Categories
Club News Monthly Catch Report Old Newsletters

WSFC Club Records as at 20th August 2016

Waikato Sport Fishing Club

Club Records as at 20th August 2016

View records below.

Club Records are always available by clicking here.

Albacore

Line Class Weight Angler Date Boat Location
1 kg Men vacant
Women vacant
Junior vacant
2 kg Men 5.01 Mark Dingle 14/02/2008 Fish Play Raglan
Women 4.67 Maylene Ross 21/03/2004 Fish Play Raglan
Junior 2.80 Logan Ross 6/02/2000 Fish Play Raglan
3 kg Men 4.45 Frank Van Vroonhoven 28/12/2007 Flying Dutchman Red Mecury Is.
Women 4.66 Maylene Ross 21/03/2004 Fish Play Raglan
Junior 2.44 Logan Ross 4/02/2006 Fish Play Raglan
4 kg Men 6.00 Ritchie Williams 27/02/1993 Ocean Invader Whakatane
Women 9.03 Karen Blockley 7/12/2015 Barne-cle Raglan
Junior 2.55 Logan Ross 4/02/2006 Fish Play Raglan
6 kg Men 10.20 Grant Mc Millan 28/12/1997 Two Dogs Raglan
Women 5.91 Maylene Ross 21/03/2004 Fish Play Raglan
Junior 7.65 Ross Gallichan 7/02/1998 Dirty Girl Raglan
8 kg Men 9.50 Grant Mc Millan 28/12/1997 Two Dogs Raglan
Men-Fly 1.89 Stuart Ross 19/01/2013 Fish Play Slipper Island
Women 6.00 Coral Johnson 25/01/1998 Terminator Raglan
Junior 9.40 Ryan Gibson 1/02/1998 Senator Raglan
10 kg Men 18.00 Ray Hull 27/02/1993 Ocean Invader Whakatane
Women 9.40 Leane Brennan 24/02/1996 West Coaster Raglan
Junior 8.44 Shaun Gainford 29/03/1997 Fairplay Raglan
15 kg Men 20.12 Frank Van Vroonhoven 18/03/2006 Flying Dutchman Ahipara
Women 12.15 Jenny Cable 6/03/2003 Waikiwi
Junior 11.00 Jason Theobald 3/03/1990 Takapu Whakatane
24 kg Men 17.50 Paul Boyes 4/03/1995 Ocean Invader Whakatane
Women 10.00 Karlene South 28/12/1992 Predator Waihau Bay
Junior 8.00 Mark booth 22/02/1997 Frantick Raglan
37 kg Men 17.00 Stuart Burman 9/02/1993 Buccaneer Raglan
Women 4.60 Coral Johnson 20/03/2004 RamRod Raglan
Junior 2.20 Luke Matthews 16/01/2004 Bathsheba Cavalli Islands

Bass

Line Class Weight Angler Date Boat Location
1-8 kg vacant
10 kg Men 9.54 Frank Van Vroonhoven 1/12/2006 Flying Dutchman
Women vacant
Junior vacant
15 kg Men 16.67 Frank Van Vroonhoven 23/09/2005 Flying Dutchman Mayor Island
Women 8.90 Deborah Evans 19/05/2005 Clansman Mokau Trench
Junior vacant
24 kg Men 52.00 Phil South 10/12/1992 Pursuit Whakatane
Women 3.36 Deborah Evans 14/01/2005 Clansman Mokau Trench
Junior 43.00 Philip Mackerell 4/07/1993 Ramco 1 Mokau Can.
37 kg Men 68.40 Logan Baxter 25/02/2001 Cova Rose Whakatane
Woman vacant
Junior 2.69 Slade Kerr 17/08/2014 No Boundaries Mayor Island

Bluenose

Line Class Weight Angler Date Boat Location
1-4 kg vacant
6 kg Men 14.37 Mark Dingle 15/12/2004 Reality Rangitera Knolls
Woman vacant
Junior vacant
8kg vacant
10 Kg Men 7.99 Mark Dingle 15/12/2004 Reality Rangitera Knolls
Women vacant
Junior vacant
15 Kg Men 11.51 Sonny Marsh 21/08/2004 Tu Meke Motiti Island
Women 8.54 Samantha Cornish 13/01/2004 Reality Cavalli Islands
Junior 11.40 Nicholas Cornish 15/01/2004 Reality Cavalli Islands
24 kg Men 21.50 Rob Page 12/01/1996 C Crazy Mahia
Women 19.00 Maylene Ross 23/10/2004 Fish Play White Island
Junior 10.10 Logan Ross 23/01/2007 Fish Play Whangaroa
37 Kg Men 14.30 Frank van Vroonhoven 5/4/2015 Flying Dutchman White Island
Women 8.60 Lisa Cateley 16/01/2004 Play Station Cavalli Islands
Junior 7.85 Slade Kerr 6/02/2013

Broadbill

Line Class Weight Angler Date Boat Location
1-24 kg vacant
37 kg Men 160.08 Wayne Grinter 16/04/1996 Waimana Cape Kerikeri
Women vacant
Junior vacant

Hapuka

Line Class Weight Angler Date Boat Location
1-4 kg vacant
6 kg Men 5.50 Robbie Lewis 8/01/1998 Blackwatch Mahia
Women vacant
Junior vacant
8 kg Men 22.70 Michael Cook 27/12/1990 Striker Whitianga
Women vacant
Junior 22.70 Michael Cook 27/12/1990 Striker Whitianga
10 kg Men 15.60 Dean Parkinson 23/07/1995 West Coaster Mayor Island
Women 2.30 Louise Burns 3/11/2007 Flying Dutchman Coromandel
Junior 9.80 Philip Grover 9/01/1995 Big Game Poor Knights
15 Kg Men 12.04 Frank Van Vroonhoven 29/12/2007 Flying Dutchman Great Barrier
Women 26.12 Deborah Evans 19/05/2005 The Clansman Mokau Trench
Junior vacant
24 kg Men 55.40 John Sharp 8/04/2007 Pride and Joy Ranfurly Bank
Women 24.32 Deborah Evans 14/01/2005 Clansman Mokau Trench
Junior 27.20 Steven Sharp 8/04/2007 Pride and Joy Ranfurly Bank
37 kg Men 41.50 Jim Perrie 22/02/1997 Fish City Hokianga
Women vacant
Junior vacant

Kahawai

Line Class Weight Angler Date Boat Location
1 kg Men 2.50 Grant McMillan 21/02/1996 Damn It Whitianga
Women 1.79 Coral Johnson 17/01/2002 Terminator Raglan
Junior-NZ 1.60 Logan Ross 17/02/2001 Fish Play Raglan
2 kg Men 3.00 Frank Van Vroomhoven 16/02/2001 Flying Dutchman Raglan
Women 2.28 Coral Johnson 13/02/1999 Terminator Raglan
Junior 2.70 Logan Ross 15/02/2002 Fish Play Raglan (21)
3 kg Men 3.00 Frank Van Vroomhoven 16/02/2001 Flying Dutchman Raglan
Women 2.05 Coral Johnson 5/04/2008 Ram Rod Raglan
Junior 2.81 Logan Ross 25/09/2000 Fish Play Raglan
4 Kg Men 3.06 Martin Bennet 24/02/1994 Fairplay Raglan(21)
Women 3.07 Jacinda Dick 22/02/2003 Makrejac Raglan
Junior 3.07 Jacinda Dick 22/02/2003 Makrejac Raglan
6 kg Men 3.26 Murray Page 12/03/1994 Te Akau Express Raglan
Women 3.00 Phyllis McNie 14/02/1998 Petros Raglan
Junior 2.98 Jacinda Dick 15/02/2002 Frantic Raglan
8 kg Men 5.32 Shane Hartgill 7/11/2015 Epernay Coromandel
Women 3.20 Shelley Carlson 14/06/1998 Reel hard Raglan
Junior 3.10 Zane Milne 31/01/1996 Hot Bullet Raglan
10 kg Men 5.00 Johnathon Whittle 5/01/1998 Reel hard Raglan
Women 3.22 Coral Johnson 2/02/2008 Ram Rod Raglan
Junior-NZ 3.17 Logan Ross 6/02/2003 Fish Play Raglan
15 kg Men 3.52 Luke Howard-Willis 15/03/2013 Abandon All Hope Raglan
Women 2.72 Coral Johnson 3/02/2002 Terminator Raglan
Junior 3.01 Blair Housley 17/02/2006 Hot Spot Raglan

Mahimahi

Line Class Weight Angler Date Boat Location
1 kg Men 1.43 Stuart Ross 15/03/2008 Fish Play Raglan
Women 1.25 Maylene Ross 15/03/2008 Fish Play Raglan
Junior 1.58 Logan Ross 15/03/2008 Fish Play Raglan
2 kg Men 1.61 Stuart Ross 15/03/2008 Fish Play Raglan
Woman 1.34 Maylene Ross 15/03/2008 Fish Play Raglan
Junior 1.49 Logan Ross 15/03/2008 Fish Play Raglan
3 kg Men 1.51 Stuart Ross 21/03/2008 Fish Play Raglan
Women 1.43 Maylene Ross 2/03/2008 Fish Play Raglan
Junior 0.99 Logan Ross 15/03/2008 Fish Play Raglan
4 kg Men 1.47 Joe Johnson 22/03/2008 Ram Rod Raglan
Women 1.72 Kirsty Ross 21/03/2008 Fish Play Raglan
Junior vacant
6-8 kg vacant
10 kg Men 1.39 Stuart Ross 28/02/2010 Fish Play Raglan
Women 1.65 Kirsty Ross 28/02/2010 Fish Play Raglan
Junior vacant
15 kg Men 10.50 Mark Olsen 18/02/1995 Te Akau Express Mercury Bay
Women 1.10 Maylene Ross 28/02/2010 Fish Play Raglan
Junior 4.60 Ben Thomas 15/01/1995 Incognito Whangaroa
24 kg Men 11.06 Doug Baldwin 7/03/2008 Glenia White Island
Women vacant
Junior vacant
37 kg Men 13.60 John Sharp 31/01/2015 Ubique Whitianga
Women vacant
Junior vacant

Marlin – Black

Line Class Weight Angler Date Boat Location
10 kg vacant
15 kg vacant
24 kg Men 179.80 Simon Parker 17/02/2006 Go For It Raglan
Women vacant
Junior vacant
37 kg vacant

Marlin – Blue

Line Class Weight Angler Date Boat Location
10 kg vacant
15 kg Men 175.00 Andrew Forkert 23/03/1991 Migraine Raglan
Women vacant
Junior vacant
24 kg Men 204.60 Stuart Ross 4/01/1999 Fish Play Waihou Bay
Women vacant
Junior vacant
37 kg Men 229.00 Murray Page 18/02/2002 Waihou Bay Whakatane
Women vacant
Junior vacant

Marlin – Striped

Line Class Weight Angler Date Boat Location
10 kg Men 102.20 Mark Bartram 28/02/2006 Black Bart Trenches
Woman vacant
Junior vacant
15 kg Men 124.00 Trevor Synge 18/02/1990 Humbug Raglan
Women vacant
Junior vacant
24 kg Men 159.00 John Sharp 24/01/1993 Pride n Joy Raglan
159.00 Zig Khouri 20/02/1993 Glencora Raglan
Women 132.00 Karlene South 15/01/1994 Ramco 2 Raglan
Junior 132.00 Wayne Mackerell 24/02/1990 Ramco 1 Raglan
37 kg Men 150.40 Robert Fong 13/02/2003 WCD Raglan
Women vacant
Junior vacant

Shark – Blue

Line Class Weight Angler Date Boat Location
1 kg vacant
2 Kg Men 8.04 Logan Ross 14/12/2004 Oceanrunner Raglan
Women vacant
Junior 8.04 Logan Ross 14/12/2004 Oceanrunner Raglan
3 kg Men 33.22 Clive Perrott 29/10/2005 Shaved Fish Raglan
Women vacant
Junior vacant
4 kg Men 22.60 Quentin West 29/01/2005 Tu Meke Raglan
Women 8.06 Deanna Rendall 17/02/2006 Amnesia Raglan
Junior 15.96 Ethan Rendall 17/02/2006 Amnesia Raglan
6 kg Men 35.20 Robbie Lewis 12/09/1998 Hook-Her Mayor Island
Women vacant
Junior 31.60 Jake Dingle 29/10/2005 Top Shelf Raglan
8 kg vacant
10 kg Men 27.00 Tony Flynn 17/01/1996 Petros Raglan
Women 21.20 Phyllis McNie 7/01/1995 Reel Mates Raglan
Junior 24.20 Shaun Gainsford 17/02/2001 South Waikato Marine Raglan
15 kg Men vacant
24 kg Men 148.70 Wayne Grinter 27/02/1998 Frantick Whitianga
Women vacant
Junior vacant
37 kg vacant

Shark – Bronze Whaler

Line Class Weight Angler Date Boat Location
1-2 Kg vacant
3 Kg Men 2.95 Wayne Rendall 13/06/2004 Amnesia Raglan
Woman vacant
Junior vacant
4 Kg Men 24.26 Keith Laing 13/02/2003 Fish Play Raglan
Woman vacant
Junior vacant
6 kg Men vacant
Women 1.61 Mary Waugh 6/02/2004 Gumboot Kaiaua
Junior vacant
8 Kg Mens 19.95 Gary Pitcaithly 27/05/2006 Yogi Port Jackson
Woman vacant
Junior vacant
10 kg Men vacant
Women 26.00 Coral Johnson 21/03/2004 Ram Rod Raglan
Junior vacant
15 kg Men vacant
Women vacant
Junior vacant
24 kg Men vacant
Women 164.40 Mary Gainford 26/02/2005 Romar Okapora, BOP
Junior vacant
37 kg vacant

Shark – Hammerhead

Line Class Weight Angler Date Boat Location
1 kg Men 0.60 Stuart Ross 1/02/2003 Fish Play Thames
Women 0.70 Maylene Ross 2/02/2003 Fish Play Thames
Junior vacant
2 kg Men 0.58 Brian Rose 30/01/2010 Fish Play Thames
Woman vacant
Junior 0.63 Logan Ross 1/02/2003 Fish Play Thames
3 kg vacant
4 kg Men vacant
Women 0.71 Kirsty Ross 1/02/2003 Fish Play Thames
Junior 0.71 Kirsty Ross 1/02/2003 Fish Play Thames
6 kg Men 8.00 Simon Bullivant 13/01/1996 Beakie Carters
Women 0.86 Mary Waugh 6/02/2004 Gumboot Kaiaua
Junior vacant
8 kg Men 4.00 Wayne Grinter 28/01/1996 On Strike Raglan
Women vacant
Junior vacant
10 kg vacant
15 kg Men 164.80 Ken Monk 13/02/2003 Seavannah Raglan
24 kg Men 155.00 Andrew Forkert 11/01/1991 Migraine Whitianga
Women 107.60 Robyn Rees 13/02/1998 Mischeif Whangamata
Junior 125.40 Brook Luxford 6/03/1999 Amblin On Raglan
37 kg Men 166.60 Ken Monk 26/01/2002 Seavannah Whakatane
Women vacant
Junior vacant

Shark- Mako

Line Class Weight Angler Date Boat Location
1-3 kg vacant
4 kg Men 57.63 Mark Dingle 14/02/2003 Fish Play Raglan
Women 36.00 Maylene Ross 22/03/2003 Fish Play Raglan
Junior 18.18 Logan Ross 8/03/2003 Fish Play Raglan
6 kg Men 67.70 Clinton Duffy 19/02/2002 Defiant Hawkes Sea Valley
Women 15.60 Phyllis McNie 11/01/1999 Petros Raglan
Junior 29.20 Logan Ross 15/02/2007 Fish Play Raglan
8 kg Men 54.80 Bruce Richards 28/02/1998 Buccadee Whitianga
Women vacant
Junior vacant
10 kg Men 77.00 Robbie Lewis 9/01/1998 Blackwatch Mahia
Women 63.90 Dianne Watson 24/01/1998 Two Dogs Whitianga
Junior 45.90 Blair Housley 15/02/2002 Hotspot Raglan
15 kg Men 52.00 Doug Hayward 10/03/1998 Time Waster Raglan
Women vacant
Junior 55.80 Alistair Perrott 13/02/2003 Playstation Raglan
24 kg Men 103.30 Glen Gainford 17/07/2001 Roda Tuhua Reef
Women 32.47 Coral Johnson 8/03/2003 Terminator Raglan
Junior 94.20 Ben Shaw 29/09/2001 TM II Penguin Shoals
37 kg Men 172.4 kg Ross Christenson 5/02/1998 Nirvana Tauranga
Women vacant
Junior vacant

Shark – Thresher

Line Class Weight Angler Date Boat Location
1-6 kg vacant
8 kg Men 10.80 Tony Flynn 9/04/1995 Reel Mates Raglan
Women-nz 18.00 Sheryl Hart 21/01/1995 Pride n Joy Raglan( Carters)
Junior 10.05 Lucy Metcalfe 14/11/2009 Roxsea Coromandel
10-37kg vacant

Shark – Tope

Line Class Weight Angler Date Boat Location
1 kg Men vacant
Woman 1.20 Coral Johnson 5/04/2008 Ram Rod Raglan
Junior vacant
2 Kg Mens 1.57 Wayne Rendall 27/12/2004 Amnesia Raglan
Womens 2.89 Coral Johnson 24/02/2007 Ram Rod Raglan
Junior vacant
3 kg Men 4.15 Todd Kerr 4/12/2002 Fish Play Raglan
Women 3.79 Sheryl Swetman 20/03/2004 Sweepie Raglan
Junior 1.77 Matthew Swetman 10/11/2004 TuMeke Raglan
4 Kg Men 2.85 Wayne Rendall 4/09/2005 Amnesia Raglan
Women vacant
Junior 1.92 Matthew Swetman 13/09/2005 Reel Sweet Raglan
6 kg Men 25.00 Kerry Willets 8/05/1998 Free Life
Women 1.15 Judith Pitcaithly 23/10/2005 Yogi Raglan
Junior 3.00 Ryan Pitcaithly 19/10/2005 Yogi Raglan
8 kg Men 18.00 Ross Christenson 8/05/1998 Free Life
Women 6.90 Coral Johnson 28/07/2002 Terminator Raglan
Junior 18.00 Shaun Milne 8/08/1999 Hot Bullet Raglan
10 Kg Mens 19.80 Frank Van Vroonhoven 30/06/2008 Flying Dutchman Aldermans
Women vacant
Junior vacant
15 kg Men 23.00 Seth Matthews 13/01/2005 Bathsheba Cavalli Islands
Women vacant
Junior 23.00 Seth Matthews 13/01/2005 Bathsheba Cavalli Islands
24 Kg Men vacant
Women vacant
Junior 13.60 Logan Ross 18/01/2003 Fish Play Raglan
37 Kg Men vacant
Woman vacant

Shark – Seven Gill

Line Class Weight Angler Date Boat Location
10kg Men – NZ 41.50 Frank Van Vroonhoven 30/06/2008 Flying Dutchman Aldermans

Snapper

Line Class Weight Angler Date Boat Location
1 kg Men 3.17 Brian Cornish 1/11/2005 Reality Raglan
Women 3.20 Alison Ingley 15/02/2001 Kama Raglan
Junior 3.08 Patrick Page 23/10/2005 Te Akau Express Raglan
2 kg Men 5.65 Wayne Rendall 31/12/2004 Amnesia Raglan
Women 3.20 Pauline Page 21/10/2000 Te Akau Express Raglan
Junior 4.25 Patrick Page 15/10/2005 Te Akau Express Raglan
3 kg Men 7.48 Rob Page 11/11/2012 Te Akau Express Raglan
Women 3.69 Coral Johnson 19/11/2005 Ram Rod Raglan
Junior 3.00 Dave Thompson Winlass Raglan
4 kg Men 14.15 Allan Sloane 1/11/2002 Dame Ali Whangamata
Women 5.62 Lisa MacDonald 23/4/2016 T-Rex Coromandel
Junior 5.32 Nigel Liddle 12/02/1994 Beakie Raglan
6 kg Men 11.70 Steve Mclean 14/11/2000 Chaser 1 Whitianga
Women 7.60 Laura McCrae 21/12/2003 Amblin On
Junior 7.40 Michelle Perrott 27/11/2002 Shaved Fish Kawhia
8 kg Men 12.99 Steve Hawkes 30/11/2008 Te Akau Express Raglan
Women 11.69 Coral Johnson 28/07/2002 Terminator Raglan
Junior 8.92 Zane Milne 11/07/1999 Hot Bullet 2 Raglan
10 kg Men 12.00 Glen Wilson 6/06/1990 Land Based Waihi
Women 8.97 Kathryn Bright 12/04/2010 The Salty Swallow Raglan
Junior 8.80 Patrick Page 1/11/1998 Te Akau Express Raglan
15 kg Men 12.35 Peter Cateley 4/12/1993 Just Dandy Mayor Island
Women 14.80 Sonia Page 1/11/1998 Te Akau Express Raglan
Junior 8.10 Andrew Butler 6/01/1993 Number 7 HeiHei
24 kg Men 8.69 Mark Flower 11/11/2007 50 50 Raglan
Women 6.18 Maylene Ross 3/12/2011 Fish Play Aldermans
Junior 4.63 Ben Burns 3/11/2007 Flying Dutchman Coromandel

Spearfish- Short billed

Line Class Weight Angler Date Boat Location
10 kg Men 10.20 Dave Bartram 31/03/1998 Blackbeard North Cape
Women Vacant
Junior Vacant
24 kg Men 23.70 Steve McLean 6/01/1996 Terminator Aldermans
Women Vacant
Junior 13.80 Robin Merrilees 1/01/1999 Go For It Te Kaha
37kg Men 16.50 Roger Gainford 22/03/1993 Valkyrie Three Kings
Women Vacant
Junior Vacant

Trevally

Line Class Weight Angler Date Boat Location
1 kg Men 1.47 Logan Ross 16/01/2002 Fish Play Bay of Islands
Women 1.07 Tonette Laing 16/01/2002 Fish Play Bay of Islands
Junior 1.47 Logan Ross 16/01/2002 Fish Play Bay of Islands
2 kg Men 2.70 Grant McMillan 5/12/1996 Anne Marie Raglan
Women 1.46 Maylene Ross 21/01/2002 Fish Play Bay of Islands
Junior 1.21 Patrick Page 8/05/2005 Te akau Express Raglan
3 kg Men 2.40 John Merrilees 21/01/1996 Go For It Raglan(21)
Women 1.12 Pauline Page 28/04/1996 Te akau Express Raglan
Junior 1.10 Robin Merrilees 29/05/1999 Go For It Tauranga
4kg Men 5.03 Colin Steer 16/01/2011 Wazsnot Matarangi
Women 1.20 Ingrid Rendle 16/02/2001 Rakau Raglan
Junior 3.65 Ryan Pitcaithly 29/12/2008 Yogi Port Jackson
6kg Men 5.85 Gary Pitcaithly 2/01/2001 Migraine Port Jackson
Women 3.00 Michelle Perrott 8/01/2004 Shaved Fish Cavalli Islands
Junior 2.94 Robin Merrilees 31/12/1998 Go For It Te Kaha
8kg Men 8.50 Wayne Rendall 06/05/2016 Amnesia Kawhia
Women 2.97 Sonia Page 20/11/2010 Te Akau Express Raglan
Junior 2.70 Slade Kerr 28/12/2012 Kerr B Kawhia
10kg Men 4.80 Colin Stephens 17/02/1997 Roger Gill Marine Whangaroa
Women 2.89 Kathryn Bright 5/12/2012 The Salty Swallow Te Kuma
Junior 3.90 Richard Hart 20/01/1990 Paraphanalia Raglan
15kg Men 4.35 Logan Baxter 14/01/2001 Cova Rose Whakatane
Woman 1.4 Renee Doig 19/03/2015 Barbara Dawn Raglan
Junior 2.82 Jesse Dingle 24/04/2016 Excalibur Coromandel
24kg Men 5.41 Peter Ridley 22/02/2003 Cova Rose Whakatane
Women Vacant
Junior Vacant

Tuna – Big Eye Tuna

Line Class Weight Angler Date Boat Location
24kg Men 118.60 Gary Hayward Timewaster Te Kaha
Women Vacant
Junior Vacant
37 kg Men 84.20 Stephen Purdle 29/3/2016 Pastis King Bank
Women Vacant
Junior Vacant

Tuna – Blue Fin

Line Class Weight Angler Date Boat Location
37 Kg Men 35.00 Bill Mackrell Ramco 1 Doubtful Sound
Women Vacant
Junior Vacant
60 Kg Men 282.80 Ross Christensen 25/08/2007 Firmans Marine Greymouth
Women Vacant
Junior Vacant

Tuna – Skipjack

Line Class Weight Angler Date Boat Location
1kg Men 1.83 Logan Ross 10/03/2007 Fish Play Slipper Island
Women Vacant
Junior 1.83 Logan Ross 10/03/2007 Fish Play Slipper Island
2kg Men 5.19 Stuart Ross 14/02/2008 Fish Play Raglan
Women 3.05 Maylene Ross 24/03/2008 Fish Play Raglan
Junior 3.88 Logan Ross 24/03/2008 Fish Play Tauranga
3 Kg Men 4.72 Mark Olsen 19/03/2015 Seavannah Raglan
Women 3.87 Maylene Ross 18/04/2004 Fish Play Mayor Island
Junior 3.99 Logan Ross 4/02/2006 Fish Play Raglan
4kg Men 6.42 Brian Signal 9/03/1996 Obsession Raglan
Women 5.55 Kayla Forkert 19/03/2015 Alleviate Raglan
Junior 3.08 Kirsty Ross 21/03/2008 Fish Play Raglan
6kg Men 6.99 John Merrilees 14/03/2004 Go For It Raglan
Women 4.91 Maylene Ross 13/01/2013 Fish Play Alderman Islands
Junior 4.45 Blair Housley 4/03/1998 Trophy Hen & Chickens
8kg Men 6.06 Rob Page 26/04/1996 Te Akau Express Raglan
Women 6.04 Pauline Page 26/04/1996 Te Akau Express Raglan
Junior-nz 5.92 Patrick Page 26/04/1996 Te Akau Express Raglan
10kg Men-nz 8.00 Richard Hart 19/04/1998 Beakie Raglan
Women 5.17 Maylene Ross 16/02/2013 Fish Play Alderman Islands
Junior 4.69 Robin Merrilees 13/04/1997 Go For It NE Whale Island
15kg Men 7.41 Wayne Smith 21/04/2001 MoonShine Whakatane
Women 6.40 Shelley Carlson 19/04/1998 Two Dogs Raglan
Junior 5.49 Slade Kerr 28/01/2013 C’s One Kawhia
24 Kg Men 7.06 Keith Vallabh 28/3/2016 Rembrandt Manukau
Women Vacant
Junior 3.79 Ryan McDowall 16/1/16 Illegal Weapon Tutukaka

Tuna – Yellowfin

Line Class Weight Angler Date Boat Location
4 kg Vacant
6 kg Men 11.00 Robert Page 27/01/2000 Ultimate Lady Whakatane
Women Vacant
Junior Vacant
8 kg Men 14.40 Richard Graham 20/02/1997 Ocean Invader Whale Island
Women 11.30 Kylie Theobald 3/01/1997 Smokefree Whitianga
Junior 11.30 *Kylie Theobald 3/01/1997 Smokefree Whitianga
10 kg Men 39.76 Joe Johnson 23/01/2005 Ramrod Raglan
Women Vacant
Junior 9.20 Ryan Gibson 17/02/1996 Senator Raglan
15 kg Men 65.00 Kyle South 12/01/1991 Predator Tairua
Women 36.60 Troy Picknell 1/01/1992 Pursuit Whakatane
Junior 20.20 Nicholas Cornish 17/01/2005 Reality Whangaroa
24 kg Men 53.50 J Whitmore 9/12/1989
Women 58.00 Renee Kruger 19/01/2005 Super Minx Bay of Islands
Junior 33.60 Thomas Purdie 26/03/2016 Pastis Wekaroa
37 kg Men 68.70 Geoff Flower 23/03/2007 Sun Spy Tauranga
Women 59.40 Sonia Page 28/12/2008 Te Akau Express Te Kaha
Junior 9.39 Slade Kerr 24/4/2016 L’s One White Island

Yellowtail Kingfish

Line Class Weight Angler Date Boat Location
1-2 kg Vacant
4 kg Men 7.04 Bill Walters Therapeutic Raglan
Women Vacant
Junior 8.03 Aaron Bennett 25/03/2000 Whakatane
6 kg Men 15.96 Graeme Milicich 10/02/1993 Humbug Waihi
Women 3.45 Stacey Sharp 22/03/2003 Pride n Joy Raglan
Junior 7.80 Milan Radonich 9/09/1993 Pursuit Whakatane
8 kg Men 15.20 Robert Page 17/11/1996 Te Akau Express Motiti Is
Women 6.00 Sonia Page 21/12/2007 Te Akau Express Te Kaha
Junior 11.52 Patrick Page 16/02/2002 Te Akau Express Raglan
10 kg Men 33.20 Ken Walsh 12/01/1994 Gusha Girl Raurimus
Women 14.20 Carol Whitmore 4/01/1994 Land based Manganui
Junior 25.20 Richard Hart 9/09/1992 Pursuit Whakatane
15 kg Men 44.00 Ross Christenson 30/12/1991 Glencora Tauranga
Women 20.00 Marion Shanley 5/02/1998 Marco Magic Raglan
Junior 17.50 Wade Gerrand 9/09/1992 Pursuit Whakatane
24 kg Men 39.00 John Grover 8/11/1992 Ocean Invader Whakatane
Women 17.70 Carol Whitmore 19/04/1992 Land based Manganui
Junior 16.00 Alistair Perrott 14/1/2004 Shaved Fish Cavalli Island
37 kg Men 28.00 Keith Vallabh 5/05/2014 Pursuit
Women Vacant
Junior 13.15 Logan Ross 8/03/2008 Fish Play Aldermans

Wahoo

Line Class Weight Angler Date Boat Location
37 kg Men 19.00 Bob Gutsell Pursuit Three Kings
Women Vacant
Junior Vacant

Trout

Line Class Weight Angler Date Boat Location
3 Kg Men 3.15 Logan Baxter 7/09/2004 Landbase Huntly West
Junior 0.25 Jake Dingle 24/09/2006 Landbase Turangi
4kg Men 3.01 Brian Cornish 24/03/2006 Tongariro River
Women
Junior 2.90 Ethan Rendall 9/05/2010 Landbase Huntly
6 Kg Junior 1.74 Matthew Cateley 11/02/2002 Playstation Taupo

Albacore – Fly Section

Line Class Weight Angler Date Boat Location
4 kg Men 4.60 Brian Signall 17/02/1996 Obsession Raglan
Women
Junior
6kg Men
Women
Junior
8kg Men
Women
Junior
10kg Men
Women
Junior

Kahawai Fly section

Line Class Weight Angler Date Boat Location
4 kg Men 2.05 Simon Parker 17/02/2006 Go For It Raglan
Women
Junior
6kg Men
Women
6kg Junior 2.71 Logan Ross 10/01/2004 Fish Play Astrolab
8-10kg Vacant
Women
Junior
10kg Men
Women
Junior

Trevally – Fly Section

Line Class Weight Angler Date Boat Location
4kg Men 1.60 Stuart Ross 3/01/2006 Fish Play Cape Brett

Mahimahi – Fly Section

Line Class Weight Angler Date Boat Location
2kg Men 0.68 Stuart Ross 28/02/2010 Fish Play Raglan
6kg Men 1.21 Stuart Ross 15/03/2008 Fish Play Raglan