Category Archives: Tournaments

Tournament information and results.

Calling radio operator volunters

We are looking for anyone interested in operating our Tournament Radio Base for the Simrad Raglan One Base on Thursday, Friday or Saturday (28th Feb, 1st & 2nd March).

No radio experience required, will be given training.

The person will be required to communicate via VHF radio and record all fish caught that are radioed in.

If you or someone you know is interested, please contact Tony Thornton president@waikatosportfishing.co.nz or Tony Greene vicepresident@waikatosportfishing.co.nz

The Barbara Dawn Gurnard Challenge

This is a gurnard challenge for the 2018/2019 fishing year commencing on 22 September 2018 through to 30 June 2019.

The challenge is to encourage all Waikato Sport Fishing Club members to have safe family fun fishing out on the water.

It is open to all 2018/19 members of the Waikato Sport Fishing Club (WSFC).

The catch has to be recorded on a catch card and certified by a weigh master and caught under WSFC fishing rules.

The catch card has to be provided to the WSFC catch officer by the 5 July 2019.

The gurnard catch will be reported each month in the WSFC newsletter.

Barbara Dawn Challenge prizes will be awarded at the AGM.

The prizes are:

a)      $250 cash for heaviest gurnard plus the Gurnard Trophy

b)      A drawn prize from all the gurnards weighed for a $250 cash prize. For the drawn prize the angler must be present at the AGM.  If not present, there will be a redraw.

The prize money has donated by the crew of the Barbara Dawn ($400) and the WSFC ($100).

The 2019 NZ Sport Fishing Council Nationals

The 2019 NZ Sport Fishing Council Nationals will start on 16 February 2019 and end on 23 February 2019.

Click here for an entry form and Nationals Disclaimer – Please complete both forms

Click here for a copy of the rules 

For past years results go to Our Records 

STATEMENT OF PURPOSE

The New Zealand Sport Fishing Council Nationals shall form the arena in which anglers from throughout New Zealand compete, club against club, team against team and angler against angler for the honour of winning various trophies and titles that have been offered for this tournament.

The ‘Council’ will determine the rules and conditions that will apply to this tournament.

The ‘Council’ will determine the dates and hours of fishing the tournament.

Thomsons ITM Raglan One Base 2018 – Results

Day Angler Weight Line Weight Category
Thursday Scott Hamilton 0.970 15 Trevally
Thursday Cade Hassard 2.280 6 Kahawai
Thursday Renee Doig 9.450 15 Snapper
Thursday Mike Austin 4.200 ? Skip Jack Tuna
Thursday Kelvin Scown 3.200 24 Albacore
Thursday Katelyn Olsen 4.620 37 Kingfish
Thursday Tony Brinkworth 1.370 15 Mahimahi
Thursday Drawn Tuna (Bluefin, Big eye, Yellow Fin)
Thursday Craig Petrie 114.200 24 Marlin
Thursday Matt Olsen Most Tag & Release Points
Friday Drawn Trevally
Friday Drawn Kahawai
Friday Drawn Snapper
Friday Drawn Skip Jack Tuna
Friday Drawn Albacore
Friday Drawn Kingfish
Friday Drawn Mahimahi
Friday Drawn Tuna (Bluefin, Big eye, Yellow Fin)
Friday Drawn Marlin
Friday Drawn Most Tag & Release Points
Saturday Jamie Frew 1.190 15 Trevally
Saturday Katelyn Olsen 2.580 37 Kahawai
Saturday Tony Smith 7.300 24 Snapper
Saturday  Sonia Page 4.17 15 Skip Jack Tuna
Saturday Mark Bennett 3.040 15 Albacore
Saturday Tony Brinkworth 9.820 37 Kingfish
Saturday Tony Brinkworth 1.320 15 Mahimahi
Saturday Drawn Tuna (Bluefin, Big eye, Yellow Fin)
Saturday Drawn Marlin
Saturday Will Fransen 600 Points Tied, Down to time Most Tag & Release Points
Overall Ken Barry 0.890 37 Ist Gurnard
Overall Garry Hancock 0.820 10 3rd Trevally
Overall Scott Hamilton 0.970 15 2nd Trevally
Overall Jamie Frew 1.190 15 1st Trevally
Overall Roger Bright 2.260 15 3rd Kahawai
Overall Cade Hassard 2.280 6 2nd Kahawai
Overall Katelyn Olsen 2.580 37 1st Kahawai
Overall Tony Smith 7.300 15 3rd Snapper
Overall Daniel Smith 8.000 10 2nd Snapper
Overall Renee Doig 9.450 15 1st Snapper
Overall Slade Kerr 4.12 24 3rd Skip Jack Tuna
Overall Sonia Page 4.170 15 2nd Skip Jack Tuna
Overall Mike Austin 4.200 37 1st Skip Jack Tuna
Overall Mark Bennett 3.040 15 3rd Albacore
Overall Kelvin Scown 3.200 24 2nd Albacore
Overall Matt Adams 5.650 15 1st Albacore
Overall Scott Pritchard 7.140 24 3rd Kingfish
Overall Mark Bennett 7.760 37 2nd Kingfish
Overall Tony Brinkworth 9.820 37 1st Kingfish
Overall Richard Griffin 0.930 15 3rd Mahimahi
Overall Tony Brinkworth 1.320 15 2nd Mahimahi
Overall Tony Brinkworth 1.370 15 1st Mahimahi
Overall Drawn Drawn Drawn 1st Tuna
Overall Drawn Drawn Drawn 3rd Marlin
Overall Drawn Drawn Drawn 2nd Marlin
Overall Craig Petrie 114.200 24 1st Marlin
Overall Drawn Drawn Drawn 3rd Overall Points Junior
Overall Mitchell White 100.000 100.000 2nd Overall Points Junior
Overall Cade Hassard 600.000 600.000 1st Overall Ponts Junior
Overall Drawn Drawn Drawn 3rd Overall Points Ladies
Overall Drawn Drawn Drawn 2nd Overall Points Ladies
Overall Katelyn Olsen 100.00 100.00 1st Overall Points Ladies
Overall Matt Olsen 237.50 237.50 3rd Overall Points Mens
Overall Craig Petrie 475.83 475.83 2nd Overall Points Mens
Overall Will Fransen 600.00 600.00 1st Overall Points Mens
Overall Will Fransen 600.00 Tied, Down to time Overall Points Tagged & Relased
Overall Drawn from all T/R sharks – Katelyn Olsen Tag & Release Shark
Overall Mutley 1075.83 1075.83 Top Team
Overall Wait For Me Luck Team Prize Draw

Thomson’s ITM Raglan One Base Briefing

As required by our Tournament Safety plan Attendance at the Thomson’s ITM One Base Tournament Briefing on Wednesday 14th March 7pm at Raglan Club Inc is COMPULSORY and NO TEAM can compete in the tournament until the skipper or a team member has attended the briefing. Phone Roger Bright  (027 490 2771) or Russell Court (027 395 5833) for an exemption if required.

 

Fish City Snapper & Kingi Classic 2017 Results

      Weight
Heaviest Snapper Overall 1st Geoff Preston      11.488
Small Fry Snapper 1st Jesse Dingle         4.770
2nd Beau Mitchell         1.966
3rd Sean Brinkworth         1.710
4th Ivy Brinkworth         1.500
Junior Snapper 1st Isabelle Mellow         2.390
No other juniors weighted fish
Womens Snapper 1st Heidi Preston      10.424
2nd tracey withers         8.014
3rd Renee Doig         4.810
Mens Snapper 1st Geoff Preston      11.488
2nd Rob dougherty      10.016
3rd Mark Ashcroft         9.280
Kingi Open 1st Loren Clothier      11.684
2nd Craig MacDonald      10.330
3rd Katelyn Olsen         8.080

 

Thomsons ITM Raglan One Base 2017

The Waikato Sport Fishing Club (INC) is proud and excited to announce the Thomsons ITM Building Centre Raglan One Base is organised and ready to go! Held on the 9th-11th March 2017. The Raglan Club, Bow Street are graciously hosting our tournament again this year at their great venue.
Thomsons ITM have come on board this year as Platinum Sponsors and there will be some fantastic prizes up for grabs!!!! Mark it on your calendar and don’t MISS OUT!!

Thomsons ITM Raglan One Base Poster 2017 V1